Book Call Email

View navigation

Website Privacy

Privacy Policy

Rosedale Abbey Caravan Park are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rosedaleabbeycaravanpark.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Rosedale Abbey Caravan Park, Rosedale Abbey, Pickering, North Yorkshire. YO18 8SA.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, request our newsletter, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, and any disability that you may have.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit, including the pages and other content you view, website interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), load times and errors.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate, service we provide and also includes information we receive from third parties. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site.

Disclosure of your information

Rosedale Abbey Caravan Park will not sell or transfer the personal information transmitted to us by others outside the company, and will not use submitted information for purposes other than those set out when contacting us.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of it that is transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you for consent (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. At any time after opting in to receive marketing communications you may opt-out by contacting us. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Exercising your rights under the GDPR

GDPR gives you individual rights regarding access, rectification, erasure, processing and data portability. To make a request under any of these rights please contact us. For further information please see the website of the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies

Please see our separate cookies information.

Contact

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Rosedale Abbey Caravan Park, Rosedale Abbey, Pickering, North Yorkshire YO18 8SA or info@rosedaleabbeycaravanpark.co.uk

 


Copyright

© Rosedale Abbey Caravan Park

All material on this website is protected by copyright. Although users are encouraged to view, print and download the contents for personal use, the material on this website or any part of it is not to be incorporated or distributed in any work or in any publication in any form, nor used for any commercial purposes.

Rosedale Abbey Caravan Park (14)

Touring Pitches

From only

£24
per night

More
Rosedale Abbey website-5

Tents

From only

£24
per night

More
photo0jpg

Glamping Pods

From only

£40
per night

More
flowers-in-bloom-at-rosedale

Holiday Cottages

From only

£45
per night

More
Static 2 (Large)

Static Holiday Homes

For sale
Subject to availability

More
Entrance (Large)

Our facilities

At Rosedale Abbey Caravan Park we have fantastic facilities for all your holiday needs including picnic areas and a children's adventure playground. Read more

mobile

Book your North Yorkshire holiday now

Call now 01751 417272

Book online

Contact us

View accreditations

3-4 Stars Self Catering
acsi
camping-acsi